fbpx

Privacy Notice

1. What we need

Our General Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. A full copy of the policy can be provided by contacting compliance@practicalnetworks.co.uk

Practical Networks Ltd is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject – person) provide us.

We use a variety of personal information depending on the products and services we deliver to you. For all products and services, we need to use your name, company address, contact details, information to allow us to check your identity and information about your credit history.

For some products and services we might need additional information, for example: convictions information for lending decisions, fraud prevention, anti-money laundering and to meet legal obligations.

 

2. Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • To provide clients with IT support
  • To provide clients with proposals and quotations
  • To provide clients with details of products and services that may be of an interest.
  • To administer payments to and from you and/or your organisation
  • For financial management and debt recovery purposes

 

3. What we do with it

Your personal data is processed at Practical Networks Ltd, located at 3 Manor Court, Manor Garth, Eastfield, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO11 3TU. Hosting and storage of your data takes place at the same location along with backups been held online at UK Data Centres.

No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.
 

4. How long we keep it

Under HMRC regulatory law, we are required to keep your documents for seven years according to the Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see Data Retention Policy for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

 

5. What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us through the following email address – compliance@practicalnetworks.co.uk to obtain the Data Subject Access Request Form.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact Data Protection Officer at compliance@practicalnetworks.co.uk or in writing at Practical Networks Ltd, 3 Manor Court, Manor Garth, Eastfield, Scarborough, YO11 3TU and Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the I.C.O. (Information Commissioners Office) https://ico.org.uk/ and file a complaint with them.